Nassau County  »  11753  »  N Broadway  »  425-479 N Broadway

425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-A-956

Sales & Tax Overview for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Sale date 07/31/2007
Sale price $28,104,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $713,941

Lot & Building Information for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Building sqft 56,091
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 6.47
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
56,091 Supermarket C 1959 1
11,168 Retail multi occup C+ 1994 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 29,300 Discount store/mkt Central
01-01 20,562 Retail store Central
01-01 3,000 Retail store Central
01-01 2,700 Retail store Central
01-01 529 Discount store/mkt Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

• • Improvements for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

How many sq. ft. does 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753 has a total of 56,091 square feet and a current price per square foot of $501.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753?

425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,625,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2007 $28,104,000

Title Documents for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/17/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/27/2020 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
07/31/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
Deed
07/25/1995 - D
08/07/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
03/09/1994 - D
10/04/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $713,769
Current property tax $713,942
Tax class
Market value $9,625,900
Assessed value $96,259
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $9,625,900 $96,259 741.509 $713,769 +4.95%
2025 $9,625,900 $96,259 706.51 $680,079 +4.45%
2024 $9,625,880 $96,259 678.54 $651,093 +0.74%
2023 $9,625,900 $96,259 715.972 $646,301 -13.30%
2022 $9,625,900 $96,259 774.431 $745,460 -12.86%

Permits for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,435
Median age 43.3
Average household income $241,533
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 3,943
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $997,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $960,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 425-479 North Broadway, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Scott Ave, Jericho 1,960 07/03/2013 $540,000
585 N Broadway, Jericho 26,231 04/23/2015 $7,500,000