Nassau County  »  11753  »  Hedgerow Ln  »  7 Hedgerow Ln

7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-542-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Sale date 11/28/2016
Sale price $897,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,389

Lot & Building Information for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 2,973
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.276
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,973 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,021, the tax amount paid for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $29,680.

When was 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 11/28/2016 for $897,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2016 $897,000
09/30/1997 $470,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/28/2016 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
05/27/2003 - D
06/16/2003 - R
Deed
09/30/1997 - D
10/21/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $29,680
Current property tax $29,389
Tax class
Market value $1,021,000
Assessed value $1,021
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,021,000 $1,021 2906.964 $29,680 -5.13%
2025 $1,108,000 $1,108 2823.602 $31,286 -7.06%
2024 $1,184,237 $1,121 3002.933 $33,663 +4.06%
2023 $1,058,000 $1,058 3057.534 $32,349 -14.19%
2022 $1,115,000 $1,115 3380.89 $37,697 -15.45%

Permits for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.15
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.65
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.65
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.65
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.79
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.65
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.77
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.81
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.81

Nearest high schools

Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 0.79
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.65
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.98
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 2.05

Neighbors for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 7 Hedgerow Lane, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,418 03/31/2025 $1,280,000
15 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,018 08/16/2011 $700,000
27 Hegderow Ln, Jericho 3,451 02/07/2024
30 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,229
19 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 3,061 07/12/2016 $1,010,000
23 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,329 08/26/2021 $1,050,000
91 Hazelwood Dr, Jericho 1,515
10 Hightop Ln, Jericho 1,921 08/28/2013 $755,000
22 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,741 07/30/2013 $960,000
95 Hazelwood Dr, Jericho 2,776 08/08/2023
31 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 1,873 09/08/2021 $961,888
14 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,338 08/18/1997 $338,000
50 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,323 02/04/2019 $848,000
99 Hazelwood Dr, Jericho 2,647 06/14/2002 $630,000
46 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,286 06/15/2022
38 Hightop Ln, Jericho 1,905 12/20/2017 $945,000
34 Hightop Ln, Jericho 3,027 06/18/2024 $1,420,000
26 Hightop Ln, Jericho 3,099 11/02/2018 $1,556,200
35 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,892 06/22/2023
18 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,651 09/07/2022 $1,269,000