Nassau County  »  11791  »  Frances Dr  »  2 Frances Dr

2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Frances Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-194-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Sale date 10/19/2001
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $42,908

Lot & Building Information for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 6,711
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.016
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1966 and has a total of 6,711 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,851, the tax amount paid for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $42,908.

When was 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/19/2001 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2001 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/16/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/16/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/27/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/11/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/19/2001 - D
10/25/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $42,909
Tax class
Market value $1,851,000
Assessed value $1,851
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,004,000 $2,004 2261.209 $45,315 -10.24%
2024 $2,304,000 $2,100 2404.074 $50,486 -9.71%
2023 $2,304,000 $2,304 2426.78 $55,913 -9.69%
2022 $2,304,000 $2,304 2687.137 $61,912 -33.95%
2021 $3,090,000 $3,090 3033.333 $93,730 +55.20%

Permits for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Frances Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.00
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 1.61
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.69
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.69
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 0.92
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.24
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.69
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.77