Nassau County  »  11791  »  Muttontown Rd  »  1892 Muttontown Rd

1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 16-B-1749.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Sale date 05/12/1995
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $40,244

Lot & Building Information for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,982
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.79
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement 1/4 Bsmt/Slab
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 5

Other Property Data for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,860, the tax amount paid for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $42,240.

When was 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/12/1995 for $985,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/1995 $985,000

Title Documents for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/12/1995 - D
06/07/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $42,241
Current property tax $40,245
Tax class
Market value $1,860,000
Assessed value $1,860
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,860,000 $1,860 2217.344 $41,243 -0.66%
2024 $1,759,118 $1,759 2360.144 $41,515 -0.89%
2023 $1,759,000 $1,759 2381.292 $41,887 -10.11%
2022 $1,759,000 $1,759 2649.022 $46,596 -10.22%
2021 $1,735,000 $1,735 2991.401 $51,901 +19.58%

Permits for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1892 Muttontown Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 1.94
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.98
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.13
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 2.13
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 2.44

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 0.41
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.43
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 74 1.45
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.74