Nassau County  »  11753  »  RT 106 E Norwich Rd  »  54 RT 106 E Norwich Rd

54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 16-C-413

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Sale date 11/18/2004
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,255

Lot & Building Information for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Building sqft 3,107
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.92
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Stone
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

• • Improvements for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753?

54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881, the tax amount paid for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 is $24,222.

When was 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold?

54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 12/14/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2004 $675,000

Title Documents for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/14/2016 - D
12/15/2016 - R
Deed
11/18/2004 - D
12/16/2004 - R
Deed
09/26/2000 - D
08/21/2001 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,222
Current property tax $15,255
Tax class
Market value $881,000
Assessed value $881
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $881,000 $881 2749.385 $24,222 +2.19%
2025 $890,000 $890 2663.229 $23,703 -9.07%
2024 $923,664 $923 2824.301 $26,068 +4.24%
2023 $873,000 $873 2864.543 $25,007 -14.54%
2022 $923,000 $923 3170.305 $29,262 -10.03%

Permits for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.73
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.81
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.03
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.03
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.29
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.30
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.78
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 2.19
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 2.30

Nearest high schools

Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 0.29
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.78
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.70

Neighbors for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 54 RT 106 E Norwich Road, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Prose St, Hicksville 1,680 01/12/2024
48 Oyster Bay Rd, Jericho 3,315 04/12/2011 $510,000
112 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 6,621 09/30/2025 $3,100,000
120 W John St, Hicksville 3,029 06/13/2017 $1,350,000
116 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,354 04/20/2016
Parcel 11-D-6 (No address), Hicksville 3,551 03/26/2001 $15,000
25 Mangan Pl, Hicksville 1,645 04/01/2004
52 Route 106, Jericho 4,626 10/22/2008 $12,000,000
149 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 4,100 12/21/2016 $935,000
50 Route 106, Jericho 1,836 04/22/2022 $500,000
19 Prose St, Hicksville 966 10/27/1997 $160,000
107 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,872 11/21/2025 $3,100,000
31 Route 106, Jericho 12/06/2005 $1,550,000
108 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 4,580 09/19/2025 $2,200,000
87 Nevada St, Hicksville 928 02/27/2002 $255,000
95 James St, Hicksville 1,612 04/08/2002 $365,650
91 James St, Hicksville 1,570 09/13/2013
132 W John St, Hicksville 14,934 07/01/1998
169 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,755 06/07/2024
100 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 5,655 06/25/1999 $445,000