Nassau County  »  11801  »  W John St  »  120 W John St

120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 West John Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-D-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Sale date 06/13/2017
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,184

Lot & Building Information for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 3,029
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.861
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,029 Medical office bldg C+ 1960 1
2,751 Medical office bldg C+ 1987 1
2,668 Medical office bldg C+ 1960 1
1,577 Medical office bldg C+ 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 740 Support area
B1-B1 2,367 Support area
01-01 837 Medical center Central
01-01 384 Medical center Central
01-01 740 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 120 West John Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 West John Street, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 3,029 square feet and a current price per square foot of $445.

What is the year built & the current market value of 120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,086,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 West John Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2017 $1,350,000
02/23/2016 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 West John Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/03/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/03/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/06/2022 - D
11/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
06/13/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed
02/23/2016 - D
03/12/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 120 West John Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $85,539
Current property tax $85,184
Tax class
Market value $1,086,400
Assessed value $10,864
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 West John Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,086,400 $10,864 787.359 $85,539 +4.20%
2025 $1,089,500 $10,895 753.507 $82,095 +4.70%
2024 $1,886,240 $10,769 728.071 $78,406 -10.40%
2023 $1,146,200 $11,462 763.43 $87,504 -43.32%
2022 $1,886,200 $18,862 818.478 $154,381 -15.98%

Permits for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 120 West John Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 West John Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 West John Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 West John Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 120 West John Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Prose St, Hicksville 1,680 01/12/2024
140 W John St, Hicksville 05/23/2019 $695,000
48 Oyster Bay Rd, Jericho 3,315 04/12/2011 $510,000