Nassau County  »  11801  »  N Broadway  »  154 N Broadway

154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 North Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-291-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 10/12/2015
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,931

Lot & Building Information for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 5,542
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.436
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,542 Retail single occup C 1968 1
1,930 Residential 2 family C 1921 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,847 Multi use sales
B1-B1 676 Support area
B1-B1 1,848 Support area
01-01 72 Multi-use apartments
01-01 3,695 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 5,542 square feet and a current price per square foot of $306.

What is the year built & the current market value of 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $733,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2015 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/12/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $57,713
Current property tax $50,932
Tax class
Market value $733,000
Assessed value $7,330
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $733,000 $7,330 787.359 $57,713 +23.98%
2025 $617,800 $6,178 753.507 $46,552 -30.42%
2024 $921,960 $9,220 728.071 $66,902 +6.36%
2023 $922,000 $9,220 763.43 $62,899 -16.65%
2022 $922,000 $9,220 818.478 $75,464 -15.08%

Permits for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 154 North Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 W Carl St, Hicksville 1,371 05/23/2022 $760,000
180 Broadway, Hicksville 14,215 01/05/1999 $385,000