Nassau County  »  11801  »  Plainview Rd  »  496 Plainview Rd

496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-436-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Current property tax $122,820

Lot & Building Information for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 256
Building class Gas and Convenience (432.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.53
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Year built Stories
256 Service station full serve 1985 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 23,100 Land - gas/conv
01-01 256 Service stn-conv retail Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

How many square feet does 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 have?

This Gas and Convenience (432.24) located at 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 256 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,651,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/28/2009 - D
08/06/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $130,064
Current property tax $122,820
Tax class
Market value $1,651,900
Assessed value $16,519
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,651,900 $16,519 787.359 $130,064 +12.31%
2025 $1,536,900 $15,369 753.507 $115,806 -0.64%
2024 $1,651,810 $16,519 728.071 $116,557 +9.43%
2023 $1,651,900 $16,519 763.43 $106,514 -21.22%
2022 $1,651,900 $16,519 818.478 $135,204 -14.61%

Permits for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 496 Plainview Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
600 Oyster Bay Rd, Hicksville 27,433 06/14/2006 $8,175,000
1 E, Hicksville 11/03/2009 $6,000,000
424 Plainview Rd, Hicksville 2,251 04/28/2021