Nassau County  »  11801  »  Oyster Bay Rd  »  600 Oyster Bay Rd

600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-436-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Sale date 06/14/2006
Sale price $8,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $259,143

Lot & Building Information for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Building sqft 27,433
Building class Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 3.4
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,433 Discount dept store C 1960 1
2,186 Franchise food A 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 18,439 Discount store/mkt Central
01-01 3,384 Discount store/mkt
01-01 2,186 Taco bell Central
01-01 5,600 Discount store/mkt Central
01-01 10 Cell carrier

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Individual Retail Food Store - Supermarket (454.04) located at 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 27,433 square feet and a current price per square foot of $297.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801?

600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,563,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2006 $8,175,000
01/24/2003 $4,900,000
11/02/1995 $3,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/12/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/21/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and security agreement)
06/14/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Deed
01/24/2003 - D
02/18/2003 - R
Deed
11/02/1995 - D
11/09/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $259,143
Tax class
Market value $3,563,300
Assessed value $35,633
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,223,400 $32,234 753.507 $242,885 -4.64%
2024 $3,760,500 $35,333 728.071 $254,694 +3.10%
2023 $3,760,500 $37,605 763.43 $247,038 -19.74%
2022 $3,760,500 $37,605 818.478 $307,789 -55.32%
2021 $7,860,500 $78,605 876.415 $688,906 +192.45%

Permits for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,792
Median age 41
Average household income $170,038
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,871
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 600 Oyster Bay Road, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 E, Hicksville 11/03/2009 $6,000,000
424 Plainview Rd, Hicksville 2,251 04/28/2021
52 Narcissus Ave, Hicksville 1,517 08/31/2016