Nassau County  »  11801  »  Alexander Ave  »  25 Alexander Ave

25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-111-170

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $1,605,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,278

Lot & Building Information for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 3,223
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 3,223 square feet and a current price per square foot of $497.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $302,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $1,605,000
07/21/2023 $600,000
07/26/2021 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/17/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/25/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/25/2024 - D
10/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/21/2023 - D
08/15/2023 - R
Deed
07/26/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed
07/26/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/18/2019 - D
12/17/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,278
Tax class
Market value $302,000
Assessed value $302
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $302,000 $302 2409.955 $7,278 +3.16%
2025 $302,000 $302 2336.08 $7,055 -42.86%
2024 $496,000 $496 2489.105 $12,346 -10.13%
2023 $525,000 $525 2616.819 $13,738 -4.88%
2022 $496,000 $496 2911.818 $14,443 -16.44%

Permits for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Alexander Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.45
The Elija School NR Private 31 0.57
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.63
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.81
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.81

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.57
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.81
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.86
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.11
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.29