Nassau County  »  11801  »  Roma St  »  19 Roma St

19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Roma Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-112-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Sale date 07/18/2003
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,327

Lot & Building Information for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,362
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,362 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553, the tax amount paid for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,327.

When was 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 01/06/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2003 $270,000

Title Documents for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/14/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/06/2016 - D
01/19/2016 - R
Deed
07/18/2003 - D
08/01/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,327
Tax class
Market value $553,000
Assessed value $553
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $553,000 $553 2409.955 $13,327 +3.16%
2025 $553,000 $553 2336.08 $12,919 -6.15%
2024 $552,818 $553 2489.105 $13,765 -4.88%
2023 $553,000 $553 2616.819 $14,471 -10.13%
2022 $553,000 $553 2911.818 $16,102 -9.64%

Permits for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Roma Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fork Lane School 2 Public K-5 294 0.42
The Elija School NR Private 31 0.60
Northside School 6 Public K-5 574 0.62
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.78
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.78

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 0.60
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.78
The Elija School NR Private 0 0.87
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.09
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.26

Nearest high schools