236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-P-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
| Sale date | 06/21/2022 |
| Sale price | $7,525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $157,723 |
Lot & Building Information for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 18,884 |
| Building class | Retail Services (450.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 1.14 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Secondary strip |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18,884 | Retail multi occup | C | 1953 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1-B1 | 13,483 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| B1-B1 | 5,401 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 12,507 | Multi use sales | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 6,377 | Auto showroom/office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
This Retail Services (450.04) located at 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 18,884 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.
What is the year built & the current market value of 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,003,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/21/2022 | $7,525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $157,724 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $2,003,200 |
| Assessed value | $20,032 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,003,200 | $20,032 | 753.507 | $150,943 | +9.54% |
| 2024 | $2,003,200 | $20,032 | 728.071 | $137,802 | +3.05% |
| 2023 | $2,003,200 | $20,032 | 763.43 | $133,722 | -18.44% |
| 2022 | $2,003,200 | $20,032 | 818.478 | $163,958 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $2,033,800 | $20,338 | 876.415 | $178,245 | +39.50% |
Permits for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 41,792 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $170,038 |
| Family households | 82.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,871 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $622,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $591,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville
Here are the neighbors for 236-260 Broadway, Hicksville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 47 1st St, Hicksville | 1,584 | 11/26/2002 | $305,000 |