9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-Q-221 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
| Sale date | 06/28/2016 |
| Sale price | $9,620,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $38,533 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 7,920 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.632 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,920 | Warehouse 10k-20k sf | C | 1955 | 1 |
| 2,364 | Whse office 10k-20k sqft. | C | 1977 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 7,920 | Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 2,364 | Whse office 10K - 20K | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 7,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,214.
What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $490,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/28/2016 | $9,620,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $38,612 |
| Current property tax | $38,533 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $490,400 |
| Assessed value | $4,904 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $490,400 | $4,904 | 787.359 | $38,612 | +6.91% |
| 2025 | $490,400 | $4,904 | 753.507 | $36,116 | +12.74% |
| 2024 | $490,430 | $4,415 | 728.071 | $32,035 | -7.41% |
| 2023 | $469,900 | $4,699 | 763.43 | $34,599 | -13.80% |
| 2022 | $490,400 | $4,904 | 818.478 | $40,138 | -15.31% |
Permits for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 41,585 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $173,299 |
| Family households | 84.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,757 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $633,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $612,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville
Here are the neighbors for 9 Commercial Street, Hicksville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 51 1st St, Hicksville | 1,184 | 09/27/2017 | |