Nassau County  »  11801  »  Field Ave  »  2 Field Ave

2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-107-153

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 03/27/1996
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,418

Lot & Building Information for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 4,068
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.327
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872, the tax amount paid for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $20,418.

When was 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 03/27/1996 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/1996 $230,000

Title Documents for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/27/1996 - D
04/03/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,419
Tax class
Market value $872,000
Assessed value $872
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $872,000 $872 2275.276 $19,840 -6.09%
2024 $871,831 $872 2422.784 $21,127 -4.82%
2023 $872,000 $872 2545.581 $22,197 -10.08%
2022 $872,000 $872 2830.865 $24,685 -9.78%
2021 $839,000 $839 3261.318 $27,362 +36.15%

Permits for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Field Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.69
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.69
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.77
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.80
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.69
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.00
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.13
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.20