Nassau County  »  11801  »  Ernst Ave  »  6 Ernst Ave

6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-137-254

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $6,543

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,644
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,132.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/24/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/26/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,133
Current property tax $6,544
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $453,000 $453 2016.087 $9,133 +3.48%
2025 $453,000 $453 1948.214 $8,825 -26.26%
2024 $514,000 $494 2422.784 $11,969 +11.08%
2023 $499,000 $499 2159.259 $10,775 -11.89%
2022 $514,000 $514 2379.252 $12,229 -9.30%

Permits for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ernst Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.21
Lee Avenue School 7 Public PK, K-5 468 0.21
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.41
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.41
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.34
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.41
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.50
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.52