Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  599 S Broadway

599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 599 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-196-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 01/07/2021
Sale price $2,928,011
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,160

Lot & Building Information for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 3,224
Building class Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.475
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,224 Convenience food mkt B- 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,224 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14) located at 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 3,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $908.

What is the year built & the current market value of 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,119,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2021 $2,928,011
12/15/2020 $2,928,011
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/15/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $88,161
Tax class
Market value $1,119,700
Assessed value $11,197
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,119,700 $11,197 787.359 $88,161 +8.84%
2025 $1,119,700 $11,197 753.507 $81,002 +14.93%
2024 $1,119,690 $11,197 728.071 $70,477 +7.21%
2023 $1,119,700 $11,197 763.43 $65,739 -28.27%
2022 $1,119,700 $11,197 818.478 $91,645 +16.65%

Permits for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 599 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316 New South Rd, Hicksville 2,041 11/10/2021
314 New South Rd, Hicksville 1,260 02/29/2024 $720,000