Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  589 S Broadway

589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-196-147

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 10/15/2025
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $47,328

Lot & Building Information for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.479
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,595 Auto service garage C+ 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,595 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 1,595 square feet and a current price per square foot of $658.

What is the year built & the current market value of 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $601,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2025 $1,050,000
10/12/2018 $950,000
04/01/2014 $374,331
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/15/2025 - D
11/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/02/2018 - R Other
(Correction document)
10/29/2018 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
10/22/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/22/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/12/2018 - D
10/22/2018 - R
Deed
04/01/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Deed
04/02/2010 - D
05/28/2010 - R
Deed
02/16/2001 - D
03/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $47,328
Tax class
Market value $601,100
Assessed value $6,011
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $601,100 $6,011 787.359 $47,328 +1.32%
2025 $628,100 $6,281 753.507 $46,710 +11.44%
2024 $628,122 $6,281 728.071 $41,915 +3.30%
2023 $628,100 $6,281 763.43 $40,576 -21.07%
2022 $628,100 $6,281 818.478 $51,409 -0.09%

Permits for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 589 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
316 New South Rd, Hicksville 2,041 11/10/2021
314 New South Rd, Hicksville 1,260 02/29/2024 $720,000