Nassau County  »  11801  »  1st St  »  20 1st St

20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 1st Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-260-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Sale date 05/03/2018
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,846

Lot & Building Information for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,711
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.263
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1915
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,711 Office 5501-9999 sf C 1915 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,222 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central
A1-A1 489 Offices 5,501 - 9,999 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 20 1st Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 1st Street, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 1,711 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $264,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 1st Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2018 $2,050,000

Title Documents for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/03/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed
05/03/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, security agreement and financing statement)
12/19/2012 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Deed
12/19/2012 - D
02/20/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 20 1st Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,794
Current property tax $20,847
Tax class
Market value $264,100
Assessed value $2,641
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 1st Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,100 $2,641 753.507 $19,900 +3.49%
2024 $264,120 $2,641 728.071 $19,228 -4.63%
2023 $264,100 $2,641 763.43 $20,162 -6.73%
2022 $264,100 $2,641 818.478 $21,616 -15.04%
2021 $290,300 $2,903 876.415 $25,442 +1.66%

Permits for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 20 1st Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,792
Median age 41
Average household income $170,038
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 12,871
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $591,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 1st Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 1st Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 1st Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 20 1st Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Frevert Pl, Hicksville 1,152 02/25/1999 $168,438
25 Power St, Hicksville 1,620 02/28/2012 $355,000
44 1st St, Hicksville 1,740 12/14/2010 $390,000