Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  235 S Broadway

235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-27601-575

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Current property tax $20,046

Lot & Building Information for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,860 Auto service garage C 1972 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,860 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many square feet does 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $254,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/10/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/31/2020 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/29/2007 - D
06/22/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,046
Tax class
Market value $254,600
Assessed value $2,546
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $254,600 $2,546 787.359 $20,046 +4.49%
2025 $254,600 $2,546 753.507 $19,184 +3.49%
2024 $254,610 $2,546 728.071 $18,537 -0.24%
2023 $254,600 $2,546 763.43 $18,582 -10.83%
2022 $254,600 $2,546 818.478 $20,838 -14.78%

Permits for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 235 South Broadway, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 Jerusalem Ave, Hicksville 2,842 01/23/2009 $272,000
145 8th St, Hicksville 2,196
125 8th St, Hicksville 1,290 08/18/2023 $445,000