Nassau County  »  11714  »  Marlon Ave  »  3 Marlon Ave

3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-211-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 08/16/2016
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,934

Lot & Building Information for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,764
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507, the tax amount paid for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $16,255.

When was 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 08/16/2016 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2016 $430,000
08/03/1998 $217,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2026 - D
03/31/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
03/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/11/2021 - D
04/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/16/2016 - D
08/25/2016 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
08/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,255
Current property tax $15,935
Tax class
Market value $507,000
Assessed value $507
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $507,000 $507 3206.162 $16,255 +5.16%
2025 $492,000 $492 3141.757 $15,457 -11.05%
2024 $514,000 $514 3380.819 $17,377 -8.38%
2023 $529,000 $529 3585.553 $18,968 -8.74%
2022 $514,000 $514 4043.396 $20,783 -16.47%

Permits for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Marlon Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.46
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.46
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.56
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 1.00
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.79
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.37
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.68