Nassau County  »  11714  »  Tanwood CT  »  8 Tanwood CT

8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-211-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $17,021

Lot & Building Information for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,423
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.152
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714?

8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,423 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $565, the tax amount paid for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $18,114.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/03/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
12/12/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,115
Current property tax $17,022
Tax class
Market value $565,000
Assessed value $565
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $565,000 $565 3206.162 $18,115 +0.63%
2025 $573,000 $573 3141.757 $18,002 -5.25%
2024 $618,000 $562 3380.819 $19,000 -13.27%
2023 $611,000 $611 3585.553 $21,908 -12.33%
2022 $618,000 $618 4043.396 $24,988 -15.47%

Permits for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.44
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.48
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.48
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.95
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.71
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.25
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.77
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.80
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.87

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.03
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.24
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.70
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.80
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.96

Neighbors for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 8 Tanwood Court, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Tanwood CT, Bethpage 2,187 10/16/2000 $280,000
365 Boundary Ave, Bethpage 2,240 01/29/2021 $495,000
369 Boundary Ave, Bethpage 2,433 06/03/2022 $775,000
2 Morris Rd, Bethpage 3,335
2 Tanwood CT, Bethpage 2,521 06/03/2020 $580,000
18 Tanwood CT, Bethpage 2,028 05/11/2007 $470,000
14 Morris Rd, Bethpage 1,506 03/31/2014 $459,000
14 Tanwood CT, Bethpage 2,044 05/15/2012 $423,000
7 Hunt Pl, Bethpage 1,716 10/28/2021
9 Hunt Pl, Bethpage 1,716 05/19/2025 $700,000
361 Boundary Ave, Bethpage 2,493 08/09/2022
4 Morris Rd, Bethpage 1,950 06/23/2017 $489,250
22 Tanwood CT, Bethpage 2,713 05/12/2006 $553,000
8 Morris Rd, Bethpage 2,433 06/09/2010
17 Kilmer St, Bethpage 1,320 05/21/2003
4 Marlon Ave, Bethpage 1,109 12/22/2011 $388,500
3 Hunt Pl, Bethpage 1,533 02/23/2007 $505,000
5 Hunt Pl, Bethpage 1,229 10/16/2019 $420,000
321 Boundary Ave, Bethpage 1,394 03/31/2006
12 Morris Rd, Bethpage 1,309 02/08/2024