2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale |
| Zip code | 11735 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 49-237-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
Lot & Building Information for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
| Building sqft | 1,808 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.148 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1.5 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Plainedge UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
- • Improvements for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $15,638.
When was 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 01/29/1998 for $185,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/29/1998 | $185,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $15,638 |
| Current property tax | $14,545 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $473,000 |
| Assessed value | $473 |
Assessment History for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $470,000 | $470 | 3237.088 | $15,214 | -6.40% |
| 2024 | $491,000 | $467 | 3480.615 | $16,254 | -10.38% |
| 2023 | $491,000 | $491 | 3694.036 | $18,138 | -11.12% |
| 2022 | $491,000 | $491 | 4156.135 | $20,407 | -14.64% |
| 2021 | $490,000 | $490 | 4878.96 | $23,907 | +97.47% |
Permits for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chester Lane, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John H West School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 482 | 0.52 |
| Eastplain School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.69 |
| Eastplain School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 431 | 0.69 |
| The Hagedorn Little Village School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 268 | 1.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plainedge Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 663 | 0.54 |