Nassau County  »  11735  »  Beryl Ln  »  9 Beryl Ln

9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-237-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Sale date 04/11/2023
Sale price $642,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,944

Lot & Building Information for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,368
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.156
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452, the tax amount paid for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,944.

When was 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 04/11/2023 for $642,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2023 $642,500
08/20/2015 $397,000
12/14/2014 $251,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/11/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Deed
04/11/2023 - D
04/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/20/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed
12/14/2014 - D
01/30/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,944
Tax class
Market value $452,000
Assessed value $452
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $515,000 $515 3237.088 $16,671 -7.00%
2024 $514,498 $515 3480.615 $17,925 -5.78%
2023 $515,000 $515 3694.036 $19,024 -11.12%
2022 $515,000 $515 4156.135 $21,404 -11.01%
2021 $493,000 $493 4878.96 $24,053 +79.74%

Permits for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.56
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.68
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.68
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.17
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.59
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.29
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.71
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.71
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.82

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.07
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.44
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.71
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 1.72
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 2.14

Neighbors for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale

Here are the neighbors for 9 Beryl Lane, Farmingdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,260 01/04/2002
7 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,436
111 E Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 1,176 09/12/2019 $525,000
109 Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 2,016 11/01/1994 $175,000
11 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,176
12 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,260 06/17/2002 $279,800
105 E Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 1,536 06/19/2020 $585,000
4 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,538 11/23/2004 $460,000
115 Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 2,082 05/27/2021
2 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,808 01/29/1998 $185,500
3 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,176 05/09/1996 $171,000
10 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 2,052 05/19/2022 $693,000
12 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,176 10/29/2024 $595,000
8 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,176 01/27/2012 $387,500
14 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,460
107 E Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 1,176
10 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,540 09/29/1995 $170,000
6 Chester Ln, Farmingdale 1,975 08/08/2001 $330,000
5 Beryl Ln, Farmingdale 1,734 12/21/1994 $165,000
119 Zoranne Dr, Farmingdale 2,520 06/02/2004 $435,000