544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor |
| Zip code | 12553 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | New Windsor |
| Neighborhood | New Windsor |
| Parcel ID | 91-1-10.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
| Building class | Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine and Coast Guard Installations, Radar, Etc. (661) |
| Acreage | 15.4 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Washingtonville |
Other Property Data for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
- • Improvements for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Assessed at $1,388,500, the tax amount paid for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $265,715.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Access detailed property tax data for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $265,716 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $14,197,300 |
| Assessed value | $1,388,500 |
Assessment History for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,049,800 | $1,388,500 | 191.3688 | $265,716 | +710.20% |
| 2024 | $12,645,700 | $1,388,500 | 23.62 | $32,796 | -14.23% |
| 2023 | $10,993,700 | $1,388,500 | 27.54 | $38,239 | -12.43% |
| 2022 | $9,582,500 | $1,388,500 | 31.45 | $43,668 | -1.63% |
| 2021 | $9,069,200 | $1,388,500 | 31.97 | $44,390 | -3.59% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,384 |
| Median age | 41.4 |
| Average household income | $122,059 |
| Family households | 65.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,829 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $385,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $324,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor
Here are the neighbors for 544-554 Reed Street, New Windsor.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 Copper CT, New Windsor | 30,780 | 09/27/2013 | $123,500 |
| 528 Macnary Ln, New Windsor | 2,158 | 12/31/2012 | |
| 508 Shore Dr, New Windsor | 2,164 | ||
| 504 Shore Dr, New Windsor | 936 | 01/15/2016 | $138,000 |
| 930 Raz Ave, New Windsor | 01/09/2026 | ||
| 532 Macnary Ln, New Windsor | 2,458 | 12/31/2012 | $160,000 |
| 112 Forge Hill Rd, New Windsor | 08/09/2021 | $3,136,283 | |