Monroe County  »  14605  »  Portland Ave  »  218 Portland Ave

218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14605
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood North Marketview Heights
Parcel ID 106.500-1-60.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/27/2015
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,158

Lot & Building Information for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,700
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 226 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 226
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 has a total of 1,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605?

218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $195,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2015 $200,000

Title Documents for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2015 - D
07/28/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, NY 14605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,158
Market value $195,500
Assessed value $195,500

Assessment History for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $195,500 $195,500 16.1547 $3,158 -25.76%
2024 $188,434 $156,400 27.2 $4,254 -10.85%
2023 $170,000 $156,400 30.51 $4,772 -9.33%
2022 $156,400 $156,400 33.65 $5,263 -0.21%
2021 $156,400 $156,400 33.72 $5,274 +47.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,783
Median age 31.7
Average household income $42,040
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 4,500
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $101,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $78,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 218 Portland Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Davis St, Rochester 06/25/2013 $1
767-771 N Goodman St, Rochester 2,214 07/29/2014 $1
139-147 Rohr St, Rochester 2,610 09/15/2016 $1
47-53 Lincoln St, Rochester 1,606 04/28/2017 $10,000
32 Reed Park, Rochester
8 Vetter St, Rochester 1,461
488-490 North St, Rochester 2,640 12/31/2020 $72,000
399 Central Park, Rochester 1,490
511 State St, Rochester 17,828 01/28/2015 $173,000
47 Oakman St, Rochester 3,768
8 Hollister St, Rochester
55 Niagara St, Rochester 1,716 07/19/2001 $10,000