Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester |
| Zip code | 14624 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Gates |
| Parcel ID | 119.130-1-3.111 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
| Sale date | 05/15/2012 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $297,402 |
Lot & Building Information for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
| Building sqft | 106,228 |
| Building class | Large Retail Outlets (453) |
| Acreage | 8.41 |
| Year built | 1976 |
| Year last altered | 1990 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Gates-Chili |
Other Property Data for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
- • Improvements for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 has a total of 106,228 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624?Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,410,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Access detailed property tax data for Global Self Storage - Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, NY 14624. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $297,402 |
| Market value | $9,410,400 |
| Assessed value | $9,410,400 |
Assessment History for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,567,700 | $3,517,100 | 31.6035 | $111,153 | -2.55% |
| 2024 | $4,237,500 | $3,517,100 | 32.43 | $114,060 | -9.54% |
| 2023 | $3,864,900 | $3,517,100 | 35.85 | $126,088 | -9.22% |
| 2022 | $3,517,100 | $3,517,100 | 39.49 | $138,890 | -1.45% |
| 2021 | $3,517,100 | $3,517,100 | 40.07 | $140,930 | -3.60% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,626 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $100,913 |
| Family households | 69.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,365 |
| Owner occupied units | 78.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $180,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $196,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester
Here are the neighbors for Global Self Storage - 2255 Buffalo Road, Rochester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2317 Lyell Ave, Rochester | 2,854 | ||
| 1268 Westside Dr, Rochester | 1,182 | ||
| 1260 Westside Dr, Rochester | 1,182 | ||
| 1252 Westside Dr, Rochester | 1,400 | ||
| 155 Canal Landing Blvd, Rochester | 119,777 | ||
| 791 Coldwater Rd, Rochester | |||
| 634 Hinchey Rd, Rochester | 3,916 | 05/03/2004 | $1 |
| 275 Frank Dimino Way, Rochester | |||