Nassau County  »  210 N Walnut St

210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-100-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Sale date 12/18/2019
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,262

Lot & Building Information for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 972
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1956 and has a total of 972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403, the tax amount paid for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $13,262.

When was 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 12/18/2019 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2019 $415,000

Title Documents for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/11/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/11/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
09/11/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
12/18/2019 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Deed
12/18/2019 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/25/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,263
Tax class
Market value $403,000
Assessed value $403
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,000 $390 3214.747 $12,538 -6.54%
2024 $409,000 $388 3457.576 $13,415 -12.87%
2023 $420,000 $420 3665.913 $15,397 -8.83%
2022 $409,000 $409 4129.183 $16,888 -16.21%
2021 $415,000 $415 4856.978 $20,156 +33.45%

Permits for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 210 North Walnut Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.63
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.71
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.87
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.87
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.94
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.01
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.29
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.55