Nassau County  »  268 N Chestnut St

268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-102-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,202

Lot & Building Information for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,813
Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.223
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,813 square feet and a current price per square foot of $17.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758?

268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $310,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $50,000
07/01/2009 $370,000
09/30/2002 $24,495
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/16/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/28/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/28/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
02/06/2019 - D
02/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/02/2016 - D
12/26/2016 - R
Deed
07/01/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed
09/30/2002 - D
10/07/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,202
Tax class
Market value $310,000
Assessed value $310
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $310,000 $310 3291.003 $10,202 -34.02%
2025 $481,000 $481 3214.747 $15,463 -7.02%
2024 $481,102 $481 3457.576 $16,631 -5.68%
2023 $481,000 $481 3665.913 $17,633 -11.22%
2022 $481,000 $481 4129.183 $19,861 -11.30%

Permits for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 North Chestnut Street, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.50
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.67
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.67
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.84
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.67
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.02
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.31
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 1.32