Nassau County  »  11783  »  Hicksville Rd  »  1080 Hicksville Rd

1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-417-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Sale date 07/02/1993
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,429

Lot & Building Information for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Building sqft 1,446
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.668
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,446 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560, the tax amount paid for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 is $18,429.

When was 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 07/02/1993 for $216,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/1993 $216,000

Title Documents for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/03/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/05/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/17/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/02/1993 - D
07/19/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,430
Tax class
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,000 $560 3291.003 $18,430 +8.37%
2025 $529,000 $529 3214.747 $17,006 -13.41%
2024 $595,899 $568 3457.576 $19,639 -0.05%
2023 $536,000 $536 3665.913 $19,649 -20.16%
2022 $596,000 $596 4129.183 $24,610 -11.26%

Permits for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1080 Hicksville Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.50
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.62
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.95
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.27