Mercer County  »  08540  »  Province Line Rd  »  4235 Province Line Rd

4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 8001
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Sale date 06/07/1991
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $54,106

Lot & Building Information for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,435
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.121
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,435 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $918,600, the tax amount paid for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $54,105.

When was 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/07/1991 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/1991 $220,000

Title Documents for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/07/1991 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $54,106
Market value $918,600

Assessment History for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $918,600 $918,600 5.89 $54,106 +121.18%
2024 $918,600 $918,600 2.663 $24,462 +5.93%
2023 $918,600 $918,600 2.514 $23,094 +3.37%
2022 $918,600 $918,600 2.432 $22,340 -0.29%
2021 $918,600 $918,600 2.439 $22,405 +0.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.46
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 1.17
Johnson Park School 6 Public PK, K-5 409 1.17
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.42
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.42

Nearest middle schools

The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 0.46
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.87
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 1.42
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.52
Chapin School NR Private PK-8 228 1.84

Nearest high schools

The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 0.87
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 2.06
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 2.22
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 2.25

Neighbors for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 4235 Province Line Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Birch Ave, Princeton 1,248 12/27/2021 $575,000
250 Mercer Rd, Princeton 6,941 08/08/2009 $1,800,000
52 Terhune Rd, Princeton 1,960 01/02/1987 $265,000
147 Brookstone Dr, Princeton 2,963 04/11/2023 $735,000
86 Birch Ave, Princeton 05/15/2013 $678,000
3 Ober Rd, Princeton 6,170 03/13/2019 $1,500,000
361 Walnut Ln, Princeton 2,911 03/01/2017 $1,425,000
166 Winant Rd, Princeton 1,363 05/09/2019 $1
55 Cuyler Rd, Princeton 1,605 02/01/2023 $1
206 Moore St, Princeton 1,935 03/29/2023 $1
242 Alexander St, Princeton 01/31/2024 $5,135,000
74 Russell Rd, Princeton 2,965 10/06/2017 $1,190,000
480 Stockton St, Princeton 3,203 06/03/2015 $850,000
25 Gallup Rd, Princeton 3,482 06/17/2016 $1
9 Morgan Pl, Princeton 2,476 11/04/2024 $1,450,000
169-171 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 3,000 04/29/2016 $1
88 Mountain Ave, Princeton 1,174 04/18/2002 $360,000
210 Constitution Dr, Princeton 3,701 07/09/2020 $1,449,900
88 Harris Rd, Princeton 1,842 08/17/2020 $812,000
305 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 6,360 06/24/2005 $2,625,000