Mercer County  »  08542  »  Birch Ave  »  86 Birch Ave

86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 6904
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Sale date 05/15/2013
Sale price $678,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,048

Lot & Building Information for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.08
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

• • Improvements for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

What is the market value of 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542?

The current market value is $629,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2013 $678,000
08/29/1985 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/15/2013 - D
05/29/2013 - R
08/29/1985 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $37,048
Market value $629,000

Assessment History for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $629,000 $629,000 5.89 $37,048 +121.18%
2024 $629,000 $629,000 2.663 $16,750 +5.93%
2023 $629,000 $629,000 2.514 $15,813 +3.37%
2022 $629,000 $629,000 2.432 $15,297 -0.29%
2021 $629,000 $629,000 2.439 $15,341 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 86 Birch Avenue, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
65 Birch Ave, Princeton 1,248 12/27/2021 $575,000
250 Mercer Rd, Princeton 6,941 08/08/2009 $1,800,000
52 Terhune Rd, Princeton 1,960 01/02/1987 $265,000
147 Brookstone Dr, Princeton 2,963 04/11/2023 $735,000
99 Battle Rd Cir, Princeton 3,660 01/29/2019 $1,237,470
4235 Province Line Rd, Princeton 3,435 06/07/1991 $220,000
361 Walnut Ln, Princeton 2,911 03/01/2017 $1,425,000
166 Winant Rd, Princeton 1,363 05/09/2019 $1