Nassau County  »  21 Edi Ave

21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-378-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $16,014

Lot & Building Information for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 1,550
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557, the tax amount paid for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,022
Current property tax $16,015
Tax class
Market value $557,000
Assessed value $557
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,000 $539 2970.267 $16,010 -6.89%
2024 $575,000 $541 3178.305 $17,195 -10.22%
2023 $573,000 $573 3342.412 $19,152 -10.14%
2022 $575,000 $575 3706.543 $21,313 -11.89%
2021 $575,000 $575 4206.654 $24,188 +115.47%

Permits for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.32
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.51
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.53
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.51
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.07
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.22
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.23

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.64
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.17
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.33
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.31

Neighbors for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 21 Edi Avenue, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Kroll St, Plainview 2,578
34 Main Pkwy, Plainview 1,722 09/15/2011 $415,000
8 Kroll St, Plainview 1,090 01/02/2026 $700,000
2 Kroll St, Plainview 2,180 01/12/2006
17 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,090 12/08/2000 $335,500
39 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,299 04/09/2004 $474,000
7 Kroll St, Plainview 1,468 02/03/2023 $615,000
28 Main Pkwy, Plainview 2,000 04/15/1997 $237,000
19 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,300 12/23/1996 $159,500
9 Kroll St, Plainview 1,623 12/30/1993 $150,500
32 Main Pkwy, Plainview 1,352 11/12/2014
33 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,090 03/03/1998
3 Kroll St, Plainview 12/18/2024 $1,600,000
30 A Main Pkwy, Plainview 2,456 02/26/2019 $659,000
35 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,340
20 Main Pkwy, Plainview 1,090 07/13/2001
26 Main Pkwy, Plainview 1,300 12/24/2015 $383,000
27 Edi Ave, Plainview 1,418
6 Kroll St, Plainview 1,520 10/01/2021
4 Kroll St, Plainview 1,300 11/25/2025 $1,630,000