42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 8601 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
| Sale date | 03/12/1991 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $23,797 |
Lot & Building Information for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
| Building sqft | 3,180 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.79 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
- • Improvements for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,180 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $893,600, the tax amount paid for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $52,633.
When was 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 03/12/1991 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/1991 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $23,797 |
| Market value | $893,600 |
Assessment History for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $893,600 | $893,600 | 2.663 | $23,797 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $893,600 | $893,600 | 2.514 | $22,465 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $893,600 | $893,600 | 2.432 | $21,732 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $893,600 | $893,600 | 2.439 | $21,795 | +0.79% |
| 2020 | $893,600 | $893,600 | 2.42 | $21,625 | +2.02% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Lafayette Court, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Park School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 409 | 0.31 |
| Johnson Park School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 409 | 0.31 |
| The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 180 | 0.70 |
| The American Boychoir School | NR | Private | 4-8 | 50 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hun School Of Princeton | NR | Private | 6-12 | 669 | 0.82 |
| Princeton Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 949 | 0.97 |