Mercer County  »  08540  »  Moore St  »  242 Moore St

242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 Moore Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7110
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $775,000
Property tax $12,543

Lot & Building Information for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 242 Moore Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 Moore Street, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 has a total of 1,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $424.

What is the year built & the current market value of 242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $471,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Moore Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $775,000

Title Documents for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/31/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 242 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,543
Market value $471,000

Assessment History for 242 Moore Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Moore Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $471,000 $471,000 2.663 $12,543 +5.93%
2023 $471,000 $471,000 2.514 $11,841 -26.48%
2022 $662,200 $662,200 2.432 $16,105 -0.29%
2021 $662,200 $662,200 2.439 $16,151 +0.79%
2020 $662,200 $662,200 2.42 $16,025 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Moore Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Moore Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.32
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.32
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.41
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.41
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.60

Nearest middle schools

J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.22
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.41
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 0.60
Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 0.69
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.75

Nearest high schools

Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.21
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.41