Nassau County  »  11714  »  Pershing Ave  »  217 Pershing Ave

217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-345-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 05/01/1998
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,751

Lot & Building Information for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437, the tax amount paid for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $12,632.

When was 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 05/01/1998 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1998 $195,000

Title Documents for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/1998 - D
06/11/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,633
Current property tax $11,752
Tax class
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $437
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,000 $445 2791.466 $12,422 -11.42%
2024 $495,000 $470 2983.684 $14,023 -13.38%
2023 $516,000 $516 3137.495 $16,189 -6.90%
2022 $495,000 $495 3513.053 $17,390 -13.77%
2021 $501,000 $501 4025.03 $20,165 +87.42%

Permits for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.25
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.19
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.25
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.30
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.75
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.86
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.25
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.83
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 2.14

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.20
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.20
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.83
The Elija School NR Private 0 2.28
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 2.32

Neighbors for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 217 Pershing Avenue, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Totten St, Bethpage 1,255 05/28/2021 $545,000
6 Totten St, Bethpage 2,181 09/25/2007 $620,000
17 Totten St, Bethpage 1,694 11/18/2024 $775,000
18 Totten St, Bethpage 1,320 12/19/2005 $462,000
201 S Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,390 09/06/2022 $615,000
30 Totten St, Bethpage 1,922 01/06/2020 $450,000
14 Totten St, Bethpage 1,303 04/26/2023
205 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,824 07/26/2001 $252,000
22 Totten St, Bethpage 1,678 05/24/2018 $231,000
213 S Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,568 02/19/2013 $355,350
209 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,467
225 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,610 02/02/2017 $500,000
377 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,075 05/24/2023 $530,000
373 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,461 02/28/2006
21 Totten St, Bethpage 1,344 01/21/2010 $408,000
221 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,075 02/23/2022 $590,000
2 Totten St, Bethpage 1,664 11/14/2009
257 S Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,908 09/07/2022
229 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,075 08/22/2024 $595,000
26 Totten St, Bethpage 1,449 07/14/2010 $429,000