Nassau County  »  11714  »  Totten St  »  10 Totten St

10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Totten Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-345-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Sale date 05/28/2021
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,245

Lot & Building Information for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,255
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,255 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389, the tax amount paid for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $11,245.

When was 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 05/28/2021 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2021 $545,000

Title Documents for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed
05/28/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
04/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,245
Tax class
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $389
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,000 $411 2791.466 $11,473 -6.44%
2024 $411,000 $411 2983.684 $12,263 -4.90%
2023 $411,000 $411 3137.495 $12,895 -10.69%
2022 $411,000 $411 3513.053 $14,439 -11.86%
2021 $407,000 $407 4025.03 $16,382 +104.92%

Permits for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.28
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.21
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.28
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.32
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.77
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.83
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.28
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.85
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 2.13

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.18
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.23
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.85
The Elija School NR Private 0 2.30
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 2.35

Neighbors for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 10 Totten Street, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Totten St, Bethpage 2,181 09/25/2007 $620,000
359 Central Ave, Bethpage 1,947 09/25/2020
10 Brenner Ave, Bethpage 1,816 04/05/1999 $173,000
18 Totten St, Bethpage 1,320 12/19/2005 $462,000
14 Totten St, Bethpage 1,303 04/26/2023
30 Totten St, Bethpage 1,922 01/06/2020 $450,000
217 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,664 05/01/1998 $195,000
121 S Sheridan Ave, Bethpage 1,469 12/15/2022 $650,000
22 Totten St, Bethpage 1,678 05/24/2018 $231,000
213 S Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,568 02/19/2013 $355,350
202 S Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,075 12/15/2015 $375,000
14 Brenner Ave, Bethpage 1,500 02/26/2025
225 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,610 02/02/2017 $500,000
355 Central Ave, Bethpage 1,898 11/11/2023
123 S Sheridan Ave, Bethpage 1,086
221 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,075 02/23/2022 $590,000
26 Totten St, Bethpage 1,449 07/14/2010 $429,000
229 Pershing Ave, Bethpage 1,075 08/22/2024 $595,000
117 S Sheridan Ave, Bethpage 1,584 08/31/2023
113 S Sheridan Ave, Bethpage 1,546 11/20/2012 $413,000