Nassau County  »  11735  »  9th Ave  »  1 9th Ave

1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-260-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $9,160

Lot & Building Information for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,293
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400, the tax amount paid for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,127.

When was 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold?

1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 12/15/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/15/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,128
Current property tax $9,161
Tax class
Market value $400,000
Assessed value $400
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $411,000 $411 2904.143 $11,936 -8.42%
2024 $430,000 $409 3186.671 $13,033 -10.04%
2023 $434,000 $434 3338.265 $14,488 -8.78%
2022 $430,000 $430 3693.803 $15,883 -13.99%
2021 $430,000 $430 4294.704 $18,467 +117.97%

Permits for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 9th Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.51
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.73
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.76
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.95
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.36

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.76
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.50
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.53