Nassau County  »  11735  »  8th Ave  »  4 8th Ave

4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-260-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Tax class
Current property tax $13,579

Lot & Building Information for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,873
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,873 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480, the tax amount paid for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,553.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,553
Current property tax $13,579
Tax class
Market value $480,000
Assessed value $480
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,000 $453 2904.143 $13,156 -17.76%
2024 $501,819 $502 3186.671 $15,997 -4.54%
2023 $502,000 $502 3338.265 $16,758 -9.63%
2022 $502,000 $502 3693.803 $18,543 -10.79%
2021 $484,000 $484 4294.704 $20,786 +33.80%

Permits for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 8th Avenue, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.49
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.72
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.74
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.95
Mckenna Elementary School 6 Public K-5 438 1.38

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.74
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.49
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.51