Middlesex County  »  07067  »  Old Dover Rd  »  436 Old Dover Rd

436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia
Zip code 07067
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 476.02
Lot 8.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Sale date 02/03/2023
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,006

Lot & Building Information for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Building sqft 2,824
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.431
Year built 1996
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

• • Improvements for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067?

436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,200, the tax amount paid for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 is $21,925.

When was 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 last sold and what was the last sale price?

436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067 was last sold in 02/03/2023 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2023 $765,000
04/10/1996 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/24/2025 - D
01/14/2026 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
02/03/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/03/2023 - D
02/10/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, NJ 07067. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,197
Current property tax $22,006
Market value $182,200

Assessment History for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,200 $182,200 11.634 $21,197 +2.22%
2023 $182,200 $182,200 11.381 $20,736 +2.57%
2022 $182,200 $182,200 11.096 $20,217 +0.83%
2021 $182,200 $182,200 11.005 $20,051 +3.17%
2020 $182,200 $182,200 10.667 $19,435 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Old Dover Road, Colonia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.28
Lynn Crest Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 316 0.28
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.53
Alphabet Academy NR Private PK-K 41 0.53
Kennedy Park Elementary School NR Public PK, K 263 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 0.88
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.00
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.14
Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 1.57
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.71

Nearest high schools

Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 0.54
John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 1.55
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.86