Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Remsen Ave  »  10 Remsen Ave

10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 845.01
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 06/25/2018
Sale price $10
Current property tax $23,245

Lot & Building Information for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.334 i

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Single Family (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

What is the assessed value of 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,000, the tax amount paid for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 is $22,864.

When was 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 was last sold in 06/25/2018 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2018 $10
05/09/1984 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2018 - D
07/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/09/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,105
Current property tax $23,245
Market value $190,000

Assessment History for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $190,000 $190,000 11.634 $22,105 +2.22%
2023 $190,000 $190,000 11.381 $21,624 +2.57%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 11.096 $21,082 +0.83%
2021 $190,000 $190,000 11.005 $20,910 +3.17%
2020 $190,000 $190,000 10.667 $20,267 +2.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Remsen Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avenel Street Elementary School 3 Public K-5 427 0.79
Mawbey Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 350 1.03
Woodbine Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 401 1.10
Robert Mascenik School 8 Public K-5 321 1.12
Indiana Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-5 445 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Iselin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 849 0.69
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.00
Woodbridge Middle School 2 Public 6-8 517 1.32
St Cecelia School NR Private PK, K-8 204 1.46
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.47

Nearest high schools

John F Kennedy Memorial High School 4 Public 9-12 1,371 0.58
Woodbridge High School 2 Public 9-12 1,558 0.75
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.47