885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information
885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel |
| Zip code | 07001 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Woodbridge Township |
| Block | 845.01 |
| Lot | 43.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
| Sale date | 12/22/2015 |
| Sale price | $2,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $61,655 |
Lot & Building Information for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
| Building sqft | 6,529 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 1.273
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
- • Improvements for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
This Store (SCILSR) located at 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, NJ 07001 has a total of 6,529 square feet and a current price per square foot of $336.
What is the market value of 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, NJ 07001?The current market value is $487,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/22/2015 | $2,200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
Access detailed property tax data for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $58,630 |
| Current property tax | $61,655 |
| Market value | $487,200 |
Assessment History for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $487,200 | $487,200 | 12.034 | $58,630 | +3.44% |
| 2024 | $487,200 | $487,200 | 11.634 | $56,681 | +2.22% |
| 2023 | $487,200 | $487,200 | 11.381 | $55,448 | +2.57% |
| 2022 | $487,200 | $487,200 | 11.096 | $54,060 | +0.83% |
| 2021 | $487,200 | $487,200 | 11.005 | $53,616 | +3.17% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 17,121 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $125,172 |
| Family households | 64.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,615 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.49 |
| Median year structure built | 1977 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $405,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $390,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel
Here are the neighbors for 885 US Highway 1 9 S, Avenel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 Minna Ave, Avenel | 1,060 | 12/14/2015 | $227,500 |
| 45 Tappen St, Avenel | 995 | 08/12/1997 | $1 |
| 58 Demorest Ave, Avenel | 1,128 | 06/22/2016 | $1 |
| 904-908 US Highway 1 N, Avenel | 5,014 | 03/11/2020 | $850,000 |
| 341 W Smith St, Avenel | 03/11/2020 | $60,000 | |
| 455 Jansen Ave, Avenel | 1,145 | 03/01/1993 | $118,000 |