Middlesex County  »  07001  »  Engelhard Ave  »  4 Engelhard Ave

4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel
Zip code 07001
County Middlesex
Municipality Woodbridge Township
Block 912
Lot 20.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Sale date 08/29/2019
Sale price $58,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $211,541

Lot & Building Information for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Building sqft 82,250
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 4.247

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

• • Improvements for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

How many sq. ft. does 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001 has a total of 82,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $716.

What is the market value of 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001?

The current market value is $1,671,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

4 Engelhard Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/03/2026
Last updated 05/22/2026

Property Highlights: 81,824 SF 3,309 SF Office 22 Loading Docks 8 Rail Doors 18 Car Parking Spaces 37’5” – 44’ 4” Column Spacing 27’ Clear Height Fenced Site with ±15,000 SF Outside Storage and Tailer Lot

View Listing

Brokers

Steve Elman
David Gheriani
Michael Ugarte
Eric Schlett
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1 Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 81,824 Steve Elman
David Gheriani
Michael Ugarte
Eric Schlett
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 4 Engelhard Avenue
4 Engelhard Avenue
4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 81824 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2019 $58,900,000
12/31/2013 $29,475,100
12/21/1999 $20
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2013 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, NJ 07001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $201,160
Current property tax $211,541
Market value $1,671,600

Assessment History for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,671,600 $1,671,600 12.034 $201,160 +3.44%
2024 $1,671,600 $1,671,600 11.634 $194,474 +2.22%
2023 $1,671,600 $1,671,600 11.381 $190,245 +2.57%
2022 $1,671,600 $1,671,600 11.096 $185,481 +0.83%
2021 $1,671,600 $1,671,600 11.005 $183,960 +3.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,121
Median age 39.6
Average household income $125,172
Family households 64.2%
Occupied housing units 5,615
Owner occupied units 52.3%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $405,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $390,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel

Here are the neighbors for 4 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Cragwood Rd, Avenel 43,459 04/10/2014 $3,919,872
9 Paddock St, Avenel 119,482 04/10/2012 $1
481 Blair Rd, Avenel 12/31/2018 $450,000
1432 Randolph Ave, Avenel 11,827 09/13/1978 $75,000
1414 Randolph Ave, Avenel 38,817 09/08/1986 $1,900,000
1488 Rahway Ave, Avenel 03/26/1998 $1
100 N Walnut St, Avenel 1,705 12/12/2015 $255,000
27 Engelhard Ave, Avenel 26,244 05/28/2019 $3,700,000
18 Engelhard Ave, Avenel 84,883 04/26/2017 $9,415,000