Somerset County  »  237 Hockenbury Rd

237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 5
Lot 45.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Current property tax $11,246

Lot & Building Information for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,285
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.45
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (AG)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,285 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,800, the tax amount paid for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $11,335.

When was 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 01/20/2026 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,947
Current property tax $11,246
Market value $524,800

Assessment History for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $493,900 $493,900 2.086 $10,303 +4.67%
2023 $470,300 $470,300 2.093 $9,843 +1.50%
2022 $446,700 $446,700 2.171 $9,698 -1.64%
2021 $428,100 $428,100 2.303 $9,859 -1.58%
2020 $428,100 $428,100 2.34 $10,018 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodfern Elementary School 8 Public K-4 333 1.23
Three Bridges Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 303 2.01
Three Bridges Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 303 2.01
Barley Sheaf Elementary School 7 Public K-4 401 2.32
Copper Hill School 6 Public PK, K-4 528 4.38

Nearest middle schools

J P Case Middle School 5 Public 7-8 673 2.72
Center For Educ Advancement-Spring Run School NR Private 8-12 11 4.41
Our Hope Christian Academy NR Private 9 1 5.28
East Amwell Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 375 6.19
Central Middle School 7 Public 6-8 410 6.44

Nearest high schools

Hunterdon County Vocational School NR Public 9-12 50 3.94
Hunterdon Central High School 6 Public 9-12 2,486 3.95
Hunterdon County Polytech - Bartles Campus NR Public 9-12 2 4.62
Our Hope Christian Academy NR Private 9 1 5.28

Neighbors for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 237 Hockenbury Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
243 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 1,612 05/23/2024 $610,000
2 Campbell Rd, Hillsborough 2,676 02/26/2019 $547,540
255 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 1,798 08/17/1998 $100
251 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,880 07/14/1997 $176,000
405 Woodfern Rd, Hillsborough 1,513 03/01/1997 $100
249 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,594 08/16/2006 $660,000
247 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,208 06/26/2013 $396,000
8 Campbell Rd, Hillsborough 2,348 08/13/2018 $495,000
6 Campbell Rd, Hillsborough 2,436 05/18/1998 $239,900
239 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,844 05/30/2002 $505,000
233 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,382 07/16/2019 $277,830
235 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,229 06/30/1999 $225,000
241 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,736 01/31/1985 $135,000
362 Three Bridges Rd, Hillsborough 3,415 09/29/2015
185 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 1,744 01/31/2020 $1
811 Amwell Rd, Hillsborough 1,132 09/11/2017 $185,000
4 Campbell Rd, Hillsborough 2,700 03/16/1998 $239,900
1351 Green St, Hillsborough 2,980 06/13/2014 $347,000
245 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,590 07/13/2022 $552,500
253 Hockenbury Rd, Hillsborough 2,231 02/17/2022 $60,625