Nassau County  »  11735  »  Carman Rd  »  4 Carman Rd

4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-284-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/21/2016
Sale price $242,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,351

Lot & Building Information for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 1,220
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.382
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1.5
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416, the tax amount paid for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $12,612.

When was 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/21/2016 for $242,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2016 $242,000
06/06/2001 $219,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/05/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/01/2019 - D
08/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/21/2016 - D
10/12/2016 - R
Deed
06/06/2001 - D
06/27/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,613
Current property tax $13,351
Tax class
Market value $416,000
Assessed value $416
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $416,000 $416 3031.949 $12,613 +4.40%
2025 $416,000 $416 2904.143 $12,081 -8.87%
2024 $415,763 $416 3186.671 $13,257 -4.54%
2023 $416,000 $416 3338.265 $13,887 -9.63%
2022 $416,000 $416 3693.803 $15,366 -10.77%

Permits for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Carman Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.29
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.44
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.72
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.12
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.12

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.44
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.12
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.20