Nassau County  »  11735  »  Terrace View Rd  »  17 Terrace View Rd

17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-284-71

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Sale date 09/27/2019
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,100

Lot & Building Information for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,079
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.249
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,079 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597, the tax amount paid for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $18,100.

When was 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 09/27/2019 for $635,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2019 $635,000
02/13/2009 $545,000
07/30/2004 $515,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/19/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
11/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/27/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Deed
09/27/2019 - D
10/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/13/2009 - D
03/04/2009 - R
Deed
07/30/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed
07/12/2001 - D
09/04/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,101
Tax class
Market value $597,000
Assessed value $597
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,000 $597 2904.143 $17,338 -8.71%
2024 $641,000 $596 3186.671 $18,993 -4.86%
2023 $598,000 $598 3338.265 $19,963 -15.69%
2022 $641,000 $641 3693.803 $23,677 -22.57%
2021 $712,000 $712 4294.704 $30,578 +31.22%

Permits for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Terrace View Road, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.34
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.40
Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.65
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.17
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.17

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.40
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.17
Howitt School 6 Public 6-8 1,199 1.19