Nassau County  »  11735  »  Washington St  »  151 Washington St

151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale
Zip code 11735
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 48-297-227

Sales & Tax Overview for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Sale date 10/22/2018
Sale price $368,000
Tax class
Current property tax $14,401

Lot & Building Information for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Building sqft 2,259
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

• • Improvements for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735?

151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,259 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $475, the tax amount paid for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 is $14,401.

When was 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 last sold and what was the last sale price?

151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735 was last sold in 10/22/2018 for $368,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2018 $368,000
01/24/2004 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/02/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Balloon)
10/22/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
05/16/2017 - D
07/31/2017 - R
Deed
01/24/2004 - D
02/03/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,402
Tax class
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,000 $478 2904.143 $13,882 -17.96%
2024 $558,844 $531 3186.671 $16,921 -9.32%
2023 $559,000 $559 3338.265 $18,661 -9.63%
2022 $559,000 $559 3693.803 $20,648 -10.80%
2021 $539,000 $539 4294.704 $23,148 +23.82%

Permits for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale

The complete history of permits filed for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 151 Washington Street, Farmingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Parkway Elementary School 5 Public K-5 736 0.53
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.62
Saltzman East Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 599 0.74
Albany Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-5 507 0.94
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.36

Nearest middle schools

New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 0.62
Bethesda Sda Elementary School NR Private PK-8 39 1.36
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.42