Essex County  »  07050  »  S Jefferson St  »  425 S Jefferson St

425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 5003
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.58

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

What is the assessed value of 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,650,000, the tax amount paid for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 is $106,795.

When was 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was last sold in 09/20/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $1
09/06/1996 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $106,795
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,650,000

Assessment History for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,650,000 $2,650,000 4.03 $106,795 +3.07%
2024 $2,650,000 $2,650,000 3.91 $103,615 +4.91%
2023 $2,650,000 $2,650,000 3.727 $98,766 +7.53%
2022 $2,650,000 $2,650,000 3.466 $91,849 -18.95%
2021 $1,960,500 $1,960,500 5.78 $113,317 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 425 South Jefferson Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
428 Tompkins St, Orange 4,704 01/08/2008 $1
468 Flagg St, Orange 1,008 10/25/2021
475 Valley St, Orange 1,780 03/08/2011 $91,000
400 S Jefferson St, Orange 18,366 01/15/2014 $1
363 Carteret Pl, Orange 2,024 03/19/2015 $260,000
358 Clarendon Pl, Orange 10/25/2017
321 Carteret Ter, Orange 2,355 09/25/2023 $1
450 Waverly Pl, Orange 3,143 03/24/2022
470 Valley St, Orange 1,644 10/22/2020 $285,000
476-478 Conover Ter, Orange 3,394 11/13/2003 $205,000
327 Carteret Ter, Orange 2,364 03/07/2012 $1
424 Valley St, Orange 4,118 04/22/2025
422 S Valley Rd, Orange 3,445 10/19/2023
367 Carteret Pl, Orange 1,780 03/13/2025
470 Flagg St, Orange 1,040 04/06/2020 $198,000
401 Highland Ter, Orange 2,108 02/05/2019 $288,000