Essex County  »  07050  »  Washington St  »  364 Washington St

364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 364 Washington Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 601
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Sale date 10/20/2021
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,332

Lot & Building Information for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Building sqft 2,004
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1889

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 364 Washington Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 364 Washington Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 364 Washington Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 2,004 square feet and a current price per square foot of $266.

What is the year built & the current market value of 364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050 was built in 1889 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $306,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 364 Washington Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2021 $535,000
10/11/2021 $310,000
12/17/2007 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 364 Washington Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2024 - R Mortgage 02/01/2054
10/20/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/17/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 364 Washington Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,332
Market value $306,000

Assessment History for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 364 Washington Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,000 $306,000 4.03 $12,332 +3.07%
2024 $306,000 $306,000 3.91 $11,965 +4.91%
2023 $306,000 $306,000 3.727 $11,405 +7.53%
2022 $306,000 $306,000 3.466 $10,606 -27.76%
2021 $254,000 $254,000 5.78 $14,681 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 364 Washington Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 364 Washington Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 364 Washington Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 364 Washington Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
584 MC Chesney St, Orange 2,179 04/02/2019 $68,236
310 Washington St, Orange 01/19/2024
585 Beach St, Orange 1,440 09/05/2024
586 Beach St, Orange 1,977 05/19/2025
664 Union St, Orange 812 10/10/1973 $30,000
576 MC Chesney St, Orange 1,152 09/01/1994 $62,500
592 Valley St, Orange 2,488 06/13/2024
570 Langdon St, Orange 608 04/28/1993 $48,000
590 Beach St, Orange 1,311 10/04/2021
557 Liberty St, Orange 1,932 12/17/2021