Essex County  »  07050  »  Valley St  »  592 Valley St

592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 592 Valley Street, Orange
Zip code 07050
County Essex
Municipality Orange City Township
Block 6102
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Sale date 04/14/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,023

Lot & Building Information for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.075

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 592 Valley Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 592 Valley Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 592 Valley Street, Orange

How many square feet does 592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050 has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the market value of 592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050?

The current market value is $223,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 592 Valley Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2023 $1
01/06/2020 $10,000
04/18/2016 $200,939
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 592 Valley Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2025 - R Mortgage
06/13/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/13/2024 - R Mortgage
04/26/2023 - R Mortgage 05/01/2024
04/14/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/18/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2015 - D
05/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 592 Valley Street, Orange, NJ 07050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,023
Market value $223,900

Assessment History for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 592 Valley Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,900 $223,900 4.03 $9,023 +3.07%
2024 $223,900 $223,900 3.91 $8,754 +4.91%
2023 $223,900 $223,900 3.727 $8,345 +7.53%
2022 $223,900 $223,900 3.466 $7,760 -28.01%
2021 $186,500 $186,500 5.78 $10,780 +3.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,181
Median age 34.7
Average household income $77,303
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 12,099
Owner occupied units 25.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $365,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 592 Valley Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 592 Valley Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 592 Valley Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 592 Valley Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
635 Scotland Rd, Orange 1,752 01/31/1992 $55,000
661 Scotland Rd, Orange 1,648 08/25/2003 $85,000
364 Washington St, Orange 2,004 10/20/2021 $535,000
585 Beach St, Orange 1,440 09/05/2024
586 Beach St, Orange 1,977 05/19/2025
310 Washington St, Orange 01/19/2024
664 Union St, Orange 812 10/10/1973 $30,000
576 MC Chesney St, Orange 1,152 09/01/1994 $62,500
570 Langdon St, Orange 608 04/28/1993 $48,000
590 Beach St, Orange 1,311 10/04/2021