Middlesex County  »  2500 Blair Rd

2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2500 Blair Road, Carteret
Zip code 07008
County Middlesex
Municipality Carteret Borough
Block 2802
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Sale date 02/14/2020
Sale price $2,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,503

Lot & Building Information for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.935
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

• • Improvements for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

How many sq. ft. does 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $291.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008?

2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2020 $2,625,000
08/12/2014 $1,325,000
01/31/1997 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2025 - D
02/05/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2020 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2014 - D
09/03/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Access detailed property tax data for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, NJ 07008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,440
Current property tax $30,503
Market value $1,750,000

Assessment History for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,750,000 $1,750,000 1.568 $27,440 -25.14%
2024 $1,149,800 $1,149,800 3.188 $36,656 +2.64%
2023 $1,149,800 $1,149,800 3.106 $35,713 +2.85%
2022 $1,149,800 $1,149,800 3.02 $34,724 +1.07%
2021 $1,149,800 $1,149,800 2.988 $34,356 +3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,526
Median age 38.1
Average household income $121,147
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 8,230
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 3.1
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $420,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $383,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret

Here are the neighbors for 2500 Blair Road, Carteret.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Charlotte St, Carteret 1,256 08/21/2025 $1
31 Tennyson St, Carteret 1,779 12/12/2012 $1
29 A Tennyson St, Carteret 2,008 10/06/2021
38 Duffy St, Carteret 2,118 01/02/2007 $475,000
1000 Federal Blvd, Carteret 9,128 12/17/1994
50 Locust St, Carteret 1,080
3 Self Blvd, Carteret 8,832 09/29/2008 $1
48 Locust St, Carteret 1,080 06/30/2005 $195,000
82 E Oak St, Carteret 1,592 04/04/2018 $339,900
42 Irving St, Carteret 1,008 03/07/2024 $390,000